Festival of Joy Parade Route

  • Parade begins at Klyde Warren Park then proceeds southeast on
    N. Harwood towards Flora
  • Turns left on Flora and heads 6 blocks to Routh
  • Turns left on Routh towards Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • Turns left on Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • Turns left on Jack Evans towards Flora
  • Turns right on Flora towards N. Harwood
  • Turns right on N. Harwood back to Klyde Warren Park

Ayurveda Health Schedule

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Presentation: Ayurveda for Weight Loss
12: 15 PM - 12:45 PM Individual Consultations
12: 45 PM - 1:00 PM Presentation: Mindfulness & Conscious Living
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Individual Consultations
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM Presentation: Spices that Heal
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM Practical Demo (Mix Vegetable & Lentil Stew with Spices)
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Individual Consultations
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Presentation: Cooking Using Sun Oven (Cheese Crackers / Pizza)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Practical Demo (How to make Indian flatbread)
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Presentation: Ayurveda for Gut Issues
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Individual Consultations
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Presentation: The Amazing Benefits of Ayurvedic Ghee
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Practical Demo (Ayurvedic Buttermilk Demo)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presentation: Diet & Lifestyle for Your Ayurvedic Body Type

Yoga in the Park Schedule

*Please note that some of the slots are 30 minutes and some are 60.

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Yoga Stretch & Meditation with Sunnye Goldston
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Hatha Yoga with Shabnam Modjarrad
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow with Ade Hazley
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Yoga Story Time (Ages 3-6) with Melissa Hansen
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Yoga Story Time (Ages 6-10) with Melissa Hansen
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Ashtanga Yoga with Dean Hollingsworth
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Iyengar Yoga with Tatyana Wagner
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Hatha Yoga with Yamuna Vilasini
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Ashtanga Yoga with Dean Hollingsworth
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Vinyasa Flow with Balaram Shakti

Topics / Discussion on Eastern Philosophy

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM What is Kirtan?
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Why Vegetarianism
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Open Q&A
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Our Constitutional Position
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Mantra Meditation
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Reincarnation Demystified
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM What is Bhakti-yoga?
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Open Q&A
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Mantra Meditation
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Open Q&A
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Karma, Free Will & Destiny
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Mantra Meditation
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Chanting the Holy Name
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Open Q&A

Festival of Joy Stage Entertainment Schedule

11:00 AM Odissi Dance by Krishnaveni Putrevu
12:00 PM Folk Dance by Alaknanda Dance Foundation
12:30 PM Bharatanatyam Dance by Krithika Shankarasubramaniam
1:00 PM Ragas and Bhajans (devotional hymns) by Shanta Misra
1:30 PM Odissi Dance by Krishnaveni Putrevu & the Natraj Odissi Kalamandir
2:00 PM Bharatanatyam Dance by Praveena Vajja
2:15 PM Remarks by H.H Giriraj Swami
2:30 PM Gaura Vani
3:30 PM The Mayapuris
4:20 PM The Temple Dancers (Ganga Sheth & Vrinda Sheth)
4:45 PM Amie Maciszewski & The Sangeet Millenium Ensemble