Directions

Klyde Warren Park is located at 2012 Woodall Rodgers Freeway Dallas, TX 75201 in between Uptown and Downtown Dallas over Woodall Rodgers Freeway, between Pearl Street and St. Paul. 

Where to Park

Streets on the park’s perimeter and nearby streets offer metered parking. Some parking meter stations accept credit cards as well as cash. 

Nearby Parking Garages:

  •  2121 N Pearl St, Dallas, TX 75201 
  • 1900 N Pearl St, Dallas, TX 75201
  •  1900 McKinney Ave, Dallas, TX 75201

Alternative Modes of Transportation

Trolley
The McKinney Avenue Trolley (MATA) makes frequest stops through out the day near Klyde Warren Park, at the corner of St. Paul and Woodall Rodgers (across from the Dallas Museum of Art) and their newest stop in front of the Southwest Porch at the corner of Olive and the westbound side of the Woodall Rodgers Freeway access road. Please see www.mata.org for complete line schedules and stops.

DART
The two DART rail stops that are closest to the Park are the St. Paul station and the Arts District Pearl station, both within walking distance of the park. DART provides connectivity and park patron access through the extensive mass transit system and mobility that DART offers throughout the City of Dallas and the surrounding area. Please see www.dart.org for complete details.

Festival of Joy Parade Route

  • Parade begins at Klyde Warren Park then proceeds southeast on
    N. Harwood towards Flora
  • Turns left on Flora and heads 6 blocks to Routh
  • Turns left on Routh towards Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • Turns left on Woodall Rodgers Freeway
  • Turns left on Jack Evans towards Flora
  • Turns right on Flora towards N. Harwood
  • Turns right on N. Harwood back to Klyde Warren Park

Ayurveda Health Schedule

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM Presentation: Ayurveda for Weight Loss
12: 15 PM - 12:45 PM Individual Consultations
12: 45 PM - 1:00 PM Presentation: Mindfulness & Conscious Living
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Individual Consultations
1:30 PM - 1:45 PM Presentation: Spices that Heal
1:45 PM - 2:15 PM Practical Demo (Mix Vegetable & Lentil Stew with Spices)
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM Individual Consultations
2:45 PM - 3:00 PM Presentation: Cooking Using Sun Oven (Cheese Crackers / Pizza)
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Practical Demo (How to make Indian flatbread)
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Presentation: Ayurveda for Gut Issues
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Individual Consultations
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Presentation: The Amazing Benefits of Ayurvedic Ghee
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Practical Demo (Ayurvedic Buttermilk Demo)
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Presentation: Diet & Lifestyle for Your Ayurvedic Body Type

Yoga in the Park Schedule

*Please note that some of the slots are 30 minutes and some are 60.

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM Yoga Stretch & Meditation with Sunnye Goldston
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Hatha Yoga with Shabnam Modjarrad
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Vinyasa Flow with Ade Hazley
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Yoga Story Time (Ages 3-6) with Melissa Hansen
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Yoga Story Time (Ages 6-10) with Melissa Hansen
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM Ashtanga Yoga with Dean Hollingsworth
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Iyengar Yoga with Tatyana Wagner
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Hatha Yoga with Yamuna Vilasini
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM Ashtanga Yoga with Dean Hollingsworth
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Vinyasa Flow with Balaram Shakti

Topics / Discussion on Eastern Philosophy

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM What is Kirtan?
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Why Vegetarianism
12:00 PM - 12:30 PM Open Q&A
12:30 PM - 1:00 PM Our Constitutional Position
1:00 PM - 1:30 PM Mantra Meditation
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Reincarnation Demystified
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM What is Bhakti-yoga?
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Open Q&A
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM Mantra Meditation
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Open Q&A
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Karma, Free Will & Destiny
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM Mantra Meditation
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Chanting the Holy Name
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Open Q&A

Festival of Joy Stage Entertainment Schedule

11:00 AM Odissi Dance by Krishnaveni Putrevu
12:00 PM Folk Dance by Alaknanda Dance Foundation
12:30 PM Bharatanatyam Dance by Krithika Shankarasubramaniam
1:00 PM Ragas and Bhajans (devotional hymns) by Shanta Misra
1:30 PM Odissi Dance by Krishnaveni Putrevu & the Natraj Odissi Kalamandir
2:00 PM Bharatanatyam Dance by Praveena Vajja
2:15 PM Remarks by H.H Giriraj Swami
2:30 PM Gaura Vani
3:30 PM The Mayapuris
4:20 PM The Temple Dancers (Ganga Sheth & Vrinda Sheth)
4:45 PM Amie Maciszewski & The Sangeet Millenium Ensemble